Moscow: One should draw no parallels between Crimea and Nagorno-Karabakh
• Monday, April 14, 14:37
One should draw no parallels between the developments in Crimea and the situations in Transnistria or Nagorno-Karabakh, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Vasily Nebenzya says in his interview with Interfax when asked if one should expect new developments in the Nagorno-Karabakh and Transnistrian peace processes following the Crimean events.
"I wouldn't draw any direct parallels between the developments in Crimea and the situations in Transnistria or Nagorno-Karabakh. The Karabakh peace process is going on within the OSCE Minsk Group format, i.e.  the Russian, French and U.S. Co-chairs are striving to contribute to a direct dialogue between Azeris and Armenians", he says.
Nebenzya recalls that the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan have recently met on the margins of a CIS Ministerial. The two countries' leaders also met not long ago. As regards the Transnistrian peace process, the "5+2 Talks" are also still going on.