Authorities of Azerbaijan remain silent about the escape of the family of Jabrailovs to Armenia
• Friday, February 7, 20:03
Azerbaijani authorities remain silent about the unprecedented escape of the whole family from Azerbaijan to Armenia, Trend reported.
As was previously reported, a few days ago, a  39-year-old Faraj Jabrailov with his wife and three children surrendered  to the Armenian authorities on the border of Georgia and Armenia, and asked for political asylum.
Official Baku has not commented  on the information in  the Armenian media that the family was forced to flee the country because of harassment of  Jabrailov's  wife for  having Armenian origin.
Turan failed to get a comment  in the Ministry of National Security  about how it could happen, and  what  the Azerbaijani  authorities will do. The attempts to get  comments  in the Interior Ministry and Foreign Ministry  were also futile.
Meanwhile, experts on migration say that if a citizen leaves the country , he is deprived of permanent residence , but can not be deprived of citizenship automatically. At the same time , international organizations will certainly appealed to Azerbaijan with a request  on  Jabrailov's family.
One of the primary  trump cards of the  official propaganda of Azerbaijan  is a tolerance and patience not having analogue in the world,  and  absence of religious and ethnic intolerance.  As an example they mentioned the case when Armenian family  escaped to Azerbaijan  three years ago due to the injustice of the authorities and violations of the rights of citizens.
At the same time, the authorities  in every comfortable and uncomfortable  speak about peaceful  existence  of from 15,000 to 30,000 Armenians in Azerbaijan. Nevertheless , the fact that the citizens of Azerbaijan have decided to ask for asylum in Armenia indicates extreme dissatisfaction with the government; still many people whose rights were violated in Azerbaijan , announced their intention to seek asylum in Armenia.