Press-secretary: Prosperous Armenia Party will go on watching further actions by the Orinats Yerkir Party (Law Governed Country Party)
• Thursday, April 17, 17:54
Prosperous Armenia Party will go on watching further actions by the Orinats Yerkir Party (Law Governed Country Party), and only after that value the adopted decisions, a member of the parliament from the PAP, press-secretary of the party, Tigran Urikhanyan, told ArmInfo correspondent.   "We still have nothing to say on the matter. We shall go on tracing further development of events", - he said when replying to the question if the PAP will cooperate with the Orinats Yerkir Party if the later joins the opposition.
Orinats Yerkir party no longer thinks it expedient to be part of the ruling coalition, the head of the party's parliamentary group Heghine Bisharyan told journalists after the party's meeting on Wednesday.  The party believes that President Sargsyan's statement during the last meeting of the committee on constitutional reforms, the Constitutional Court's verdict on accumulative pensions, the resignation of the government and the appointment of a new Prime Minister have changed the political situation in the country.  "A coalition cannot be viable if one of its forces has no say in it.  We have never had a chance to influence the coalition's decisions.
Nor had it any influence on the Republican Party's decision on who will be the new Prime Minister and the Parliament Speaker. During the last meeting at the President's office, our proposal to appoint our leader Artur Baghdasaryan as Prime Minister was simply ignored, so, we see no more sense in being part of the coalition," the party says.  The Political Council of the Party supported the decision of Armen Yeritsyan (Acting Minister of Emergency Situations), Samvel Tadevosyan (Acting Minister of Urban Development), and Sergo Karapetyan (Acting Minister of Agriculture) to leave the party.
On April 25, Orinats Yerkir leader Artur Baghdasaryan will give a press conference following the meeting of Orinats Yerkir Party Board.  Bisharyan added that after officially announcing the withdrawal from the ruling coalition, Artur Baghdasaryan will apparently step down as Secretary of the National Security Council of Armenia.  According to Bisharyan, Orinats Yerkir will join the opposition.