Levon Zurabyan: Prosperous Armenia Party has long been an opposition force
• Monday, March 10, 14:48
The leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan has invited representatives of the Armenian National Congress (ANC) to meet with him shortly, the head of the ANC parliamentary group Levon Zurabyan told journalists on Monday.
He added that the ANC leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan may also meet with Tsarukyan soon.
"The key topic will be the initiative by the ANC, Prosperous Armenia, ARFD and Heritage to vote no confidence in the government. We don't rule out the possibility of a velvet revolution. On March 1 we organized a mass demonstration and it was not a one-time action. The people are displeased and will hardly put up with the existing situation for long," Zurabyan said.
In conclusion, he made a sensational statement that Prosperous Armenia Party has long been an opposition force (even though they in the party regard themselves as an alternative rather than opposition force). "There is a generally accepted politological axiom that if a political force is not in power it is in opposition. It's their problem that they refuse to call themselves an opposition. We judge by their actions and we are quite satisfied with them," Zurabyan said.