James Warlick: Karabakh conflict not frozen at all
• Saturday, August 9, 16:22
We are very concerned over situation along the line of contact, and as you see the situation is not frozen at all, U.S. Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick told the Voice of America.
"Tell a mother of an injured or a dead soldier that it is a frozen conflict. It has not been frozen, and we are very concerned about the escalation. There are few things that should be done. The first is I am very pleased that presidents may meet each other in Sochi today or tomorrow, and we hope they will make progress on key issues. We also hope that the recent threats that we have heard from some of the parties involved and provocative threats can end. They do not bring closer to peace," Warlick said.
Concerning the parties' readiness for peace talks, Warlick said that both presidents told him they are committed to find peace.
"We want to work with them, to mediate the settlement. We hope that there will be a renewed commitment of finding a way to lasting peace," Warlick said.