Zvartnots Airport welcomes 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil
• Saturday, May 17, 17:01
Zvartnots Airport welcomes 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil.   CEO of Armenia International Airports Marcelo Vende told journalists on Saturday that in their departure lounge they will place lifesize models of football stars, like Henrikh Mkhitaryan, Cristiano Ronaldo, Lionel Messi, Franck Ribery, Andres Iniesta, Wayne Rooney and will broadcast the most crucial matches in their terminals.
Brazilian Ambassador to Armenia Edson Marinho Duarte Monteiro welcomed the airport's initiative. He said that there are lots of football fans.  Monteiro knows that Armenia has rich football history and that Ararat was champion of the Soviet Union. He regrets that Armenia have not qualified for this year's FIFA cup but hopes that next time they will play.
This year's FIFA Cup will take place in Brazil from June 12 till July 13. Brazil will become the fifth country to host the cup twice. The first time it was the host in 1950. It will be the first cup in South America since 1978 and the second cup in a raw held outside  Europe.