Armen Rustamyan: ARFD will not agree to join ruling coalition or to support President's candidate for Prime Minister
• Wednesday, April 9, 18:39
The parliamentary groups have already been invited to take part in the Thursday political consultations with President Serzh Sargsyan concerning the candidature of the Prime Minister.
According to the head of the parliamentary group of the ARFD Armen Rustamyan, his group will accept the invitation. Even more, it will appear with seven proposals on how to bring the country out of the crisis. "But even if the proposals are accepted, we will not still agree to become part of the ruling coalition. Nor will this mean that we will support Sargsyan's candidate," Rustamyan said, refuting the reports that the party has agreed to receive certain ministerial portfolios.
Member of Prosperous Armenia Party Stepan Margaryan said that the party is not going to join the ruling coalition. There is no official information if Prosperous Armenia will take part in the consultations with the President, but as far as ArmInfo's sources know, the party's leader Gagik Tsarukyan is going to meet with the President.
The head of the parliamentary group of Heritage Party Ruben Hakobyan told ArmInfo that his party will shortly consider whether to agree to meet with the President or not. But earlier MP from the party Tevan Poghosyan told ArmInfo that the party would hardly agree to do it.
The head of the parliamentary group of the Armenian National Congress Levon Zurabyan said on Wednesday that they need to discuss this issue, while earlier he said that the ANC was not going to meet with the President. Even more, in an interview to Ilur on Wednesday the leader of the party Levon Ter-Petrosyan urged all the four opposition parliamentary forces not to engage in any games with the regime.
On April 3 Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stepped down during the meeting of the Supreme Body of the Republican Party of Armenia. President Serzh Sargsyan has accepted the resignation. In compliance with Article 55 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, President Serzh Sargsyan is to appoint a new prime minister within 10 days. Afterwards, the new staff of the Government will be formed within 20 days. All the ministers automatically become acting ministers before the new premier is appointed. It is widely rumored that the following officials are probable candidates to the prime minister's post:  Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan, Orinats Yerkir Party Leader Arthur Baghdasaryan, Head of the President's Staff Vigen Sargsyan, and Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevorgyan.