Giorgi Margvelashvili: Georgia's leadership is concerned over situation between Armenia and Azerbaijan
• Monday, August 4, 16:06
Georgia's leadership is sure that Armenia and Azerbaijan will find common language and achieve agreement, Georgia-online reports citing President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Commenting on the recent upsurge in tension on the Line of Contact, the president said Georgia is concerned over the situation between its two friendly countries. "I want to join the calls for de-escalation of tension in the region. It is of big importance for Armenia and Azerbaijan. The dialogue between the two countries must be continued and I am sure they will find common language,"  Giorgi Margvelashvili said.
It is noteworthy that there is upsurge in tensions in the Karabakh conflict zone.  Azerbaijan made several sabotage attacks last week. Both the sides suffered casualties. Azerbaijan lost 25 soldiers. There were 5 deaths on the Armenian side.The U.S. Department of State, Russian Foreign Ministry, OSCE CiO as well as OSCE Minsk Group Co- Chairs expressed deep concern over escalating tensions and urge the parties to respect the ceasefire agreement and take steps to defuse tension.
Send to a friend
To (e-mail)
Your name
View comments (0)