Beeline and Microsoft launch free educational mobile application
• Saturday, March 22, 11:13
ArmenTel CJSC (Beeline trademark) and Microsoft Office in Armenia have launched a course of video lessons for schoolchildren in Armenian and a free educational mobile application for Windows Phone.
During a press-conference on Friday ArmenTel's CEO Andrey Pyatakhin said that ArmenTel has always given high priority to projects developing mobile content in Armenia and has cooperated on this with lots of companies and NGOs, including Microsoft Armenia. He is sure that the current project will spawn new mobile technologies in Armenia's educational system and will help to make children's education more interesting and life better.
The video lessons will cover very different subjects and will be meant for schoolchildren of different ages. They are based on the best innovative solutions. You can find them on
CEO of Microsoft Office in Armenia Grigor Barseghyan said that from the first day of its work in Armenia Microsoft Armenia has tried to help the country's educational system with innovative technologies and solutions. "We carry out lots of projects in high and higher schools. We provide them with new software, organize training courses and conduct competitions. Our new joint project with ArmenTel is one more attempt to make education more accessible," Barseghyan said.
Asked by ArmInfo to comment on on-line education, he said that he does not think that on-line education will replace ordinary schools. Such applications are just meant to help. "Our younger generation does not like reading, so, we hope that our solutions will help to solve this problem. They will also make Armenia's school curricula accessible to Diaspora Armenia," Barseghyan said.
Mirosoft has innovation centers all over the world. Their mission is to support local start-ups. The Armenia-based center was opened in 2011.