Participants of the action "We are against" catcalled Tigran Sargsyan
• Wednesday, April 9, 19:01
The former Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and the acting Finance Minister David Sargsyan approached the activists of the "I am against" initiative  who are staging a sit-in on the street that runs along the Armenian Ministry of Finance.
As Arminfo correspondent reported, Tigran Sargsyan called on the activists to set up a working group and take part in the discussions of the pension reform. "If you want to get answers to all the matters of your concern with respect to the controversial funded pension reform, we ask you to take part in the discussions of the authorized structures", - Tigran Sargsyan said.
The participants in the action catcalled the premier and saw him off crying "lawbreaker".
For his part, a member of the initiative "We are against!", David Manukyan, said that the movement does not accept the given proposal. "Today's action has gained its purpose and will be continued on 12 April", - he said. He repeated the demands of the participants in the actions once again - to return the pension deductions from the funded accounts, and to cancel an automatic machinery of deduction of 5% of salary. These issues should be discussed at the Cabinet meeting on 10 April.
To note, participants in the action held a sit-down strike in front of the government building. They shut off Nalbandyan Street and demanded the meeting with the acting finance minister. An activist David Petrosyan was detained, but at present he was set free.