National Revival Party casts doubt on impartiality of inquiry into assassination attempt on Vitaly Balasanyan
• Thursday, January 9, 15:22
National Revival Party has disseminated a statement wherein it blames the prosecutor's office for not reporting details of the assassination attempt on Vitaly Balasanyan, parliamentarian of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic. The National Revival Party Executive Board casts doubt on impartial inquiry into the case.
To recall, a hand-made explosive device fell off Balasanyan's car while braking on 29 December. It was reported later that two residents of Stepanakert were arrested over the assassination attempt on Balasanyan.  However, the preliminary investigation agency does not name the arrestees for the secrecy of investigation.  According to the statement, the NKR Police Investigation Department initiated a criminal case on Article 33/103.2.6 of the Criminal Code of NKR (attempted murder injurious to the public) and Article 245.1 (illegal purchase, sale, storage, transportation or bearing of weapons, ammunition, explosives). Earlier on 5 January, two suspects in the assassination attempt were named by the Prosecutor's Office. According to the source, the suspects had a quarrel with Balasanyan, as the parliamentarian failed to fulfill his promise to help the brother of one of the arrestees avoid imprisonment.
National Revival Party blames the Prosecutor's Office for misleading public with groundless statement about personal problems of the parliamentarian that became a reason for the assassination attempt.  "This means that the investigation either lacks professionalism or intentionally tries to conceal those who 'backed' the crime. We cast doubt on impartiality of the investigation,"  the Party says in the statement.
To recall, Balasanyan ran for president of NKR in 2012 and promised to announce himself an oppositionist and continue his fight against authorities.