Oppositionist: We should beg Serzh Sargsyan to leave his position in order to avoid Euromaidan in Armenia
• Tuesday, February 25, 15:17
President Serzh Sargsyan should tender his resignation if he does not want repetition of the Ukrainian Euromaidan in Armenia, a member of the opposition Armenian National Congress, Gurgen Egiazaryan, said at today's press-conference.
He said that the revolution in Ukraine may affect Armenia, as major part of the Armenian  society are displeased with the policy of the ruling regime. "The disorders in Ukraine may last for several years. It is a strong state which may resist many misfortunes. but Armenia is weaker and "the second maidan" will ruin us. For this reason, the authorities and society have to do everything to avoid clash", - he said and added that politicians and representatives of civil society should visit Serzh Sargsyan and beg him to resign.
Egiazyan also predicted raising of the migration rates from Armenia and worsening of social and economic situation in the country. "All the businessmen understand that the Ukrainian scenario may repeat in Armenia. So the outflow of the capital from the country will start soon and investments will decrease", - he said. He also added that Armenian authorities do not understand seriousness of the situation.