Armenian National Congress starts a rally to commemorate victims of 1 March 2008 tragic events
• Saturday, March 1, 14:51
The Armenian National Congress (ANC) has started a rally in Liberty Square in Yerevan to commemorate the victims of the 1 March 2008 tragic events.
Secretary of the ANC parliamentary group Aram Manukyan said that the victims of the tragic events fell victims to the fight for freedom and better future. The rally participants observed a minute of silence for the memory of the victims. Manukyan said that the disclosure of the crime is a matter of honor and dignity of Armenia's citizens. "Either we must have the crime fully detected or we must get rid of these authorities who do not want the crime to be disclosed. We'll reach the target at all costs", he said. The veterans of Artsakh war have also joined the rally.
To recall, the 19 Feb 2008 presidential election won by Serzh Sargsyan was followed by mass protests of the supporters of the first President of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan, who also ran for president in 2008.  Ter-Petrosyan's supporters disagreed with the election results and qualified them as rigged.
On 1 March 2008 the rallies developed into clashes between the demonstrators and the law-enforcers killing 10, including law-enforcers. More than 200 were injured.