Idram online payment system thinks that it does not mislead its users
• Tuesday, April 1, 10:27
ArmInfo News Agency has received Idram online payment system's reply to ArmInfo's Feb 25 publication "Idram online payment system misleading users gaining extra profits from artificially created difference in rates of exchange". The company demands refuting that article and, to all appearances, it is partly right.
Indeed, ArmInfo's criticism against Idram's exchange rate policy has turned out to be misdirected and Idram has nothing to do with it. ArmInfo regrets its mistake, because the immense difference (over 15%) in the exchange rates concerns another company - Uchange Network, which proves to have no legal relations with Idram but to be its good partner. Moreover, these partner relations have proved to be so strong that Idram has not only stated our confusion in its refutation letter but has also decided to thoroughly tackle with the issues of ArmInfo analysts' financial competence by explaining the most elementary but rather disputable truths. Nevertheless, ArmInfo would like to mention that the confusion between the two companies was not accidental, because the online support of Uchange is carried out directly by Idram employees only. Probably, one should have extensive psychic powers to understand that these two companies are different legal entities, because the website contains no information about the Uchange Network, except for the advantages this online platform provides its users with.
ArmInfo would totally refute its article without any problems, because truth is born of arguments, but the agency doesn't think it necessary, as it is unreasonable to publish one company's refutation of the true-to-fact criticism against another company. Nor does it think correct to publish "refutation" with the following headline "Electronic and spot exchange rates cannot coincide". The author of the article did not claim the opposite, that's for sure.