Sargsyan-Abrahamyan-Tsarukyan meeting underway at Armenian President's palace
• Saturday, April 12, 17:17
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan is currently holding a meeting with Prosperous Armenia Party leader Gagik Tsarukyan and Armenian Parliament Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan at the President's palace, ArmInfo's sources in the Republican Party of Armenia report.
To note, this morning Tsarukyan attended en economic forum in Tsaghkadzor. The forum was organized by the 4 non-coalition forces of the Parliament (Prosperous Armenia Party, ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party, Heritage Party and Armenian National Congress Party).
ArmInfo's correspondent has failed to get official information on the Sargsyan-Abrahamyan- Tsarukyan meeting. The spokespersons for Abrahamyan and Tsarukyan have told ArmInfo that they have no information on that meeting.
To note, following the meeting of the Executive Body of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) on April 10, Vice Speaker of Armenian Parliament, Spokesman for the RPA Eduard Sharmazanov said that Serzh Sargsyan is going to hold the second round of talks with the political forces about the candidature for prime minister and only after that to convene a meeting of the Executive Body and the Council of the RPA on April 13 to advance the nominee for the 13th prime minister.
The media outlets name the candidacies of Hovik Abrahamyan, Acting Vice Premier Armen Gevorgyan, Head of the President's Staff Vigen Sargsyan, leader of Orinats Yerkir Party, Secretary of the National Security Council Artur Baghdasaryan, ex-mayor of Yerevan, ex-head of ArmRusgasprom CJSC Karen Karapetyan.