South Caucasus Railway appraises its employees
• Monday, March 10, 13:14
The South Caucasus Railway CJSC will be appraising its employees throughout March 2014 with a view to systematize its workflow and to improve its efficiency.
The press service of the company reports that the appraisal will cover engineers and managers of all levels. This is part of the company's program to restructure itself. As a result of the restructuring, the company's directorate will be divided into two units – a Rolling Stock Directorate, to be headquartered in Gyumri, and an Infrastructure Directorate, to be based in Yerevan. The key reason why the former directorate will be moved to Gyumri is that that city has both production and training facilities and a modern machine-building complex comprising locomotive and car-repair shops. On top of this, most of the company's employees are based in Gyumri.
The company has all necessary capacities for arranging necessary video and other communications with the Gyumri Directorate.
As regards the Infrastructure Directorate, it will be organized on the basis of the Infrastructure Service for operating and maintaining the company's infrastructure.
The appraisal will be carried out by three special commissions, to be chaired by the company's CEO Viktor Rebets, Deputy CEO Sergey Valko and Chief Engineer Aram Yedigaryan.
The South Caucasus Railway CJSC is a 100% subsidiary of the Russian Railways OJSC and the concessionaire of the Armenian Railways CJSC. The concession was granted in 2008 for 30 years with the right of 10-year prolongation.