Satanovsky: In the big game of the West in the Middle East, few are concerned about the problems of the Christian population
• Tuesday, April 8, 16:53
In fact, an idea about protection of the Christian population, including Armenians of the Middle East, appealed to the western superpowers, is simply senseless, Russian political expert, President of the Middle East Institute, Evgeniy Satanovsly, said at today's Moscow-Yerevan televised bridge dedicated to the Kessab events.
'A few people in the West were interested in the Armenian genocide at the beginning of the 20th century. Holocaust of the Jews is also linked with the Armenian genocide in the Ottoman Empire. If Europeans and Americans did not draw attention at the Armenian genocide, why should Germany be shy of killing 6 million Jews? All this is again taking place today. Genocide did not go away", - he said.
He also added that destruction of Bashar Assad's regime is the purpose of the USA, as well as France and the Great Britain. For this reason, it is absolutely useless to appeal with complaints to the close allies of those who organized massacre in Syria. "They are not going to abandon training of specialists from Jordan and Turkey, support them with special equipment and armament and to stop the flow of weapon to Syria. The most that Russia and its close allies can actually do at present, is to try to save at least children, take them to Armenia and Russia", - the expert said.
When predicting further development of the conflict in Syria, Satanovsky said that if there is no such state as Syria, there will be no Christians there. "The massacre will be terrible.  Today's events are just the beginning. Moreover, there is a threat that after liquidation of chemical weapon, there will be another act - organization of intervention in Syria", - the expert concluded.
To recall, in the early morning on March 21, armed militants from the Jabhat al-Nusra Islamic terrorist group infiltrated into northern Syria's Latakia Governorate, which is predominantly inhabited by Armenians and Alawites, from four directions. Two large groups of terrorists had launched the attack from Turkey. About 600 Kessab-Armenian families were initially sheltered in Latakia city. A group of Armenia parliament members recently visited Syria to assess the situation in the region.  They met with President Bashar Assad.  On 30 March, representatives Adam Schiff (D-CA), Brad Sherman (D-CA), Jim Costa (D-CA), James McGovern (D-MA) and Jackie Speier (D-CA) have condemned the attacks and urged the State Department to investigate Turkey's involvement. They sent a joint letter to President Obama over the issue. In addition, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian applied to the UN Secretariat with a letter calling for immediate response to the attacks by the armed Turkish bands in Kessab. He demanded Ankara to take immediate measures to stop the attacks on Syria from the territory of Turkey.