Expert: Europe is going to outwit Russia at the information field
• Tuesday, February 18, 14:06
With a help of "Eastern partnership" Europe is going to start comparing Customs Union/Eurasian Economic Union with the Association relations with the European Union at the information field, where Europe and the USA are more experienced than Russia, and where Europe is going to outwit Russia, Deputy Director of the Centre for Political Studies "Noravank", Sergey Sargsyan, said over the discussion organized by the "Region" Research Centre, "The post-Vilnius process of Eastern Partnership".
"We have got an impression that the Eastern Partnership wants to show its necessity once again, although everybody understand that the programme will continue. For this reason, the frames of its activity have been extended; signing of the Association Agreements of Moldova and Georgia with the EU have been pedalled; the visits of the functionaries of the programme to the member-states, first of all Georgia and Moldova, were suggested to be frequent; as well as the dialogue with Russia", - he said. They are going to impose the information pressure upon the member-states with a help of the structures set up within the frames of the European Neighborhood Programme, the Eastern Partnership programme, Euronest Parliamentary Assembly, European fund for Democracy and other new structures.
Sargsyan recalled that a wide NGO network structure under the EU is being created at the territory of the member-states within the frames of the Eastern Partnership. The structure will use the political and technical support of European institutions. Moreover, at the long-term basis the NGO network will gain financial independence. The activity of the network will be monitoring, that is to say, control over implementation of bilateral and multilateral agreements and obligations of the states, and will be coordinated from the out of the region centre.
"Although it is strange, but Moscow won the first round of the information struggle, that is to say, before the summit in Vilnius, not because it played well, but because the EU played bad.  In particular, despite transparency of its policy declared by Europe, the text of the Association Agreements have remained a closely guarded secret for the countries to sign them. Although those who managed to study them, say that such documents could not be open, as the process would fail on the way to Vilnius", - he said. In this context, the expert is confident that in future the victory at the information field will depend not only on the number of the people which try to understand new texts, but also on the partiality level of analysts and experts.