In its talks for joining Eurasian Economic Union Armenia has not yet finalized questions concerning parallel imports
The talks for Armenia's accession to the Eurasian Economic Union are still underway, with just a few unresolved questions left, Armenia's Economy Minister Karen Tchshmarityan told journalists on Tuesday.
The Minister specified that the questions concerned parallel imports. He was unable to say if the talks would be finished by June 1 2014 or not. "Everything depends on the results. There are no serious obstacles.  We have just a few questions that are almost resolved," Tchshmarityan said.
Concerning the list of almost 800 items for which Armenia wants to keep customs duties unchanged, the Minister said that on some of the most vital items the sides had already come to terms.
In Apr 2014 previous Economy Minister Vahram Avanesyan told journalists that on Apr 29 Armenia was to sign an agreement for joining the Customs Union and by the end of May an agreement for acceding to the Eurasian Economic Union.