The resignation of the Prime-Minister Tigran Sargsyan probably reflects the recognition of the inevitability of the solvency of gathered problems
• Thursday, April 3, 23:18
The Prime Minister's resignation has become an important step towards the fulfillment of the opposition's demands, Spokesman of Prosperous Armenia Party Tigran Urikhanyan told ArmInfo on Thursday.
"Though, the Prime Minister's resignation will have no effect unless the life of ordinary people is improved. It is not significant who the head of the government is, but we find significance in seeing our people living well and no longer leaving the country. If this step means understanding of this, we welcome it," Urikhanyan said.
When asked what Prosperous Armenia is planning now, he said that the party's goals remain the same. "We want SMEs to be no longer suppressed and funds to be distributed fairly," Urikhanyan said, adding that whether the party will seek portfolios in the new Cabinet will depend on the achievement of its goals.
ArmInfo has failed to contact with other opposition parties yet.