James Warlick says six elements of the Madrid Principles are not a binding resolution of the Karabakh conflict
Six elements of the Madrid Principles are not a binding resolution of the Karabakh conflict. OSCE MG Co-Chair James Warlick of USA made such statement talking to reporters following the meeting with the NKR leadership, according to RFE/RL Armenian Service.
Ambassador Warlick highlighted that the NK people has a right to know and deserves to know everything about it to express content or discontent. Asked how the mediators see further peace process, given the tough public position, Warlick said that they respect the people's right to peaceful assembly to express their demands.
To recall, on May 17 in the regional center of the Kashatagh district in Berdzor members of youth organizations as a protest blocked the road to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and demanded that the Co-chairs listened to the demands of the locals. The OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs Igor Popov (Russia), James Warlick (the USA), Jacques Faure (France) and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in- Office Andrzej Kasprzyk as well as Pierre Andieux, future OSCE MG French co-chair and NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan left the cars and talked to the protesters.  In particular, representatives of Artsakh youth organizations with posters expressed their dissatisfaction with the statement on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict recently adopted by the Co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, and especially about the agreement of the six points presented by James Warlick at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, artsakhpress reports.
According to Warlick, he was surprised to see protesters, but he got out off the car and had quite a useful talk with the participants in the protest action. Warlick believes resumption of military actions the worst thing that may happen. That is why, he said, it is necessary to find a way out of the situation. Everyone ought to ensure peace in Karabakh, he said.
In response to the remarks of reporters that the six elements he introduced earlier at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace may provoke a new war, the U.S. diplomat said that the given six elements are not news and have been repeatedly mentioned before.
According to Warlick, the Minsk Group cannot bind anything. "We are here to help the peoples, to listen to their views, and to meet not only with the de-facto leadership, but also with the people," Ambassador Warlick said.
To recall, James Warlick in his speech, particularly, said: "In light of Nagorno-Karabakh's complex history, the sides should commit to determining its final legal status through a mutually agreed and legally binding expression of will in the future.  This is not optional.  Interim status will be temporary. Second, the area within the boundaries of the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region that is not controlled by Baku should be granted an interim status that, at a minimum, provides guarantees for security and self- governance.  Third, the occupied territories surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh should be returned to Azerbaijani control.  There can be no settlement without respect for Azerbaijan's sovereignty, and the recognition that its sovereignty over these territories must be restored. Fourth, there should be a corridor linking Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh.  It must be wide enough to provide secure passage, but it cannot encompass the whole of Lachin district. Fifth, an enduring settlement will have to recognize the right of all IDPs and refugees to return to their former places of residence. Sixth and finally, a settlement must include international security guarantees that would include a peacekeeping operation.  There is no scenario in which peace can be assured without a well-designed peacekeeping operation that enjoys the confidence of all sides."