Areximbank-Gazprombank Group offers discounts and free of charge cards ahead of holiday season
• Friday, April 18, 12:59
Areximbank - Gazprombank Group is offering substantial accounts and free of charge plastic cards ahead of the tourism season.
As press-service of the bank reported, the bank will provide free non-chip MasterCard Gold and VISA Gold in currency preferred to its clients obtaining insurance packages for trips, for one year and with no irreducible balance and annual fee required. Moreover, the bank will offer a 50% discount for renting of safe-depository boxes (75x310x435 and 175x310x435) in the headoffice and Nalbandyan branch of the bank. The offer is valid till October 15. The MasterCard Maestro, MasterCard Standard and MasterCard Gold cards can be used to pay for online purchases and payment through Pos-terminals. In this case clients can have 1% cash-back.
According to the analytical review "Armenian banks in the card business" prepared by Arminfo, Areximbank-Gazprombank Group enters the ten of the leading banks of Armenia by the number of international cards (chiefly VISA), by the number of ATMs and its own POS-terminals, and by the number of pension cards. The total of 101 thsd international VISA cards have been issued by the bank. The number of active Visa cards amounted to 22 thsd by the end of 2013. As of 1 January 2014, the total of 78 ATMs, 39 cash points, 249 trade terminals and 26 virtual terminals were set in the payment cards network.