Vladimir Kazimirov: The continuous talks on Karabakh will work properly only after an absolute ruling out of the battle actions
• Tuesday, April 29, 13:13
The continuous talks on Karabakh will work properly only after an absolute ruling out of the battle actions, the former co-chair of the OSCE MG, Deputy Chairman of the Russian Diplomats' Association, Vladimir Kazimirov, wrote in the article published in Nezavisimaya gazeta on 28 April.
He said that peace for Nagornyy Karabakh seriously guaranteed by Azerbaijan as well as by the superpowers would change positions of the Armenians, and they would be forced to gradually leave the occupied territories. But Baku, allegedly striving to resolving of the conflict as soon as possible,  still goes on doing everything visa versa - despite the declared interests, it prolongs the status-quo, he said.
The diplomate also thinks that unwillingness to recognize Nagornyy Karabakh as a party to the conflict and a participant in the talks is another obstacle in the talks. "Without participation of Nagornyy Karabakh in the talks the talks cannot enter final straight, as its status is the main controversial problem of the conflict.
This problem may be resolved only on peaceful and truly democratic basis", - Kazimirov said.
He also added that the reason of criticizing of Azerbaijani authorities is Baku's militaristic rhetoric, its refusal to make an agreement on non-use of force, numerous incidents at the line of contact and other demonstrations of the outrage, force and crass policy. "The call of the current leadership of Azerbaijan is
"The war is not finished, only its first stage has finished", - he said.
The Russian diplomat thinks that there are another three reasons for criticizing Baku, First, the new war around Karabakh is dangerous for the both peoples - Armenian and Azerbaijani, as well as their neighbors and Russia.
Secondly, fulfillment of the agreements and other arrangements between the parties to the conflict is very much important, as for the young states this is a measure of reliability as partners. The list of non-fulfillment of peaceful initiatives is not in favor of Azerbaijan: disruption of the four resolutions of the UN Security Council, four ceasefires, more than 20 proposals by the intermediaries (Armenians -four), refusal of troop mounting and ignoring of agreements on ceasefire regime enhancing.
'The third reason is from the sphere of morality - the propaganda is vicious and even false. Baku presents occupation as number one problem. But if so, it is high time to understand the reason of its appearance, but not explain it by aggression of the Armenians, but not by obvious miscalculation made by Abulfaz Elchibey and Heydar Aliyev which counted on force. The propaganda of the Armenians also has mistakes. But the Armenian leadership is neater and avoids doubtful arguments. As for Baku, here high rank officials present unbelievable arguments: allegedly about occupation of 20% of territories, more than 1 million refugees, etc. I remember the ethics as well: Azerbaijan's foreign minister asked me to pass to Armenians his draft document as my own one", - Kazimirov concluded.