Gagik Tsarukyan: Pension reform is the most inhumane and inefficient method of budget replenishment
• Saturday, February 15, 17:58
Introduction of the mandatory accumulative pension system is the most inhumane and inefficient phenomenon one could ever imagine, said Gagik Tsarukyan, Leader of Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) at the 7th Congress of the Party, no 15 February.
He called the system inadmissible in the country when every third is poor. Tsarukyan believes that small and medium-sized enterprises, including taxi-drivers, dentists, hairdressers and others, must enjoy tax preferences. "It is necessary to introduce the idea of 'Vacation of Taxes' that is successfully applied in a range of developed countries.  Mid-sized business needs favorable conditions for development and prosperity. It is more efficient to create new jobs and new enterprises rather than 'taking the shirt off the people's backs,'" he said.
Tsarukyan outlined that there are certain omissions in the industrial development field and he is ready to support local producers. "Our country is in a very difficult state and I am ready to find and finance the world's best experts who would be able to offer efficient ways of out the current situation," he said.
The politician recalled that in 2012 PAP had a choice: either to join the ruling coalition and take the responsibility for the current heavy social-economic situation or to refuse power and continue its own election campaign as an alternative party.
"We chose the second option then, perfectly realizing that it will be difficult to pass it," Tsarukyan said. He promised to fight all the decisions of the government that ran contrary to the interests of the Armenian people.  The politician said that his party will join the people's fight in the street and in the parliament.
PAP Leader said that his party will become a mouthpiece of the people, a true alternative to the current policy.  Tsarukyan said that he pursues protection of the national interests and not financial benefits.  "I am ready to leave politics as soon as the country steps on the path of sustainable development," he said.