Action to be held in support of Shant Harutyunyan
• Wednesday, January 8, 16:20
A protest action will be held in Liberty Square in Yerevan Jan 10, 1 pm. The action will be held in support of Leader of Tseghakron Party Shant Harutyunyan and his supporters arrested following the 5 Nov 2013 developments in Liberty Square.
To recall, the 5 Nov 2013 clashes in Liberty Square started at 5:30 PM when the demonstrators came across a police cordon. The police say that the demonstration was not sanctioned. As was reported earlier, the demonstrators were moving to Mashtots Park, when Shant Harutyunyan tried to cross the street against the traffic lights. The police's attempt to stop him ended in a skirmish.  Harutyunyan and his son were detained. Some demonstrators began blowing up bottles with gasoline. Earlier Shant Harutyunyan organized a picket in Liberty Square. He stood there with a poster saying "I am Declaring a Revolution!"
A total of 37 people were detained, 14 of them were arrested.
The arrestees were Shant Harutyunyan (Article 316 Part 2 of the Armenian Criminal Code), Avetis Avetisyan (Article 316 Part 2), Liparit Petrosyan (Article 316 Part 2), Armen Hovhannisyan (Article 316 Part 2), Vardan Vardanyan (Article 316 Part 2), Misak Arakelyan (Article 316 Part 2), Albert Vardanyan (Article 316 Part 2), Anushavan Grigoryan (Article 316 Part 2), Mkrtich Hovhannisyan (Article 316 Part 2), Vahe Mkrtchyan (Article 316 Part 2), Hayk Harutyunyan (Article 316 Part 2), Tigran Petrosyan (Article 316 Part 1), Alek Poghosyan (Article 316 Part 1), Sevak Mnatsakanyan (Article 316 Part 1).
6 detainees were set free, namely, Ashot Terteryan, Manuk Hovikyan, Arman Mkhitaryan, Mkhitar Mkhitaryan, Hovhannes Ghazaryan, and David Mkrtchyan.