Eduard Sharmazanov: Serzh Sargsyan can distinguish earnest concern for the country's future from malicious joy
• Saturday, April 26, 18:18
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan takes a practical view of all the assessments and distinguishes the true concern over the country's destiny from malevolence, Eduard Sharmazanov, Spokesman for the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), said following today's meeting of the RPA Supreme Council.
"In the course of his political career, Serzh Sargsyan has proved that he soberly assesses the competition and is capable of distinguishing the earnest concern for the country's future from malicious joy", said Sharmazanov.
After the resignation of former Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, former President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan appeared with criticism of the current government. Current President Serzh Sargsyan replied by saying that some former top-level officials seek personal success in the failures of the current authorities. Many experts believe that Sargsyan meant Kocharyan.  In his turn, Kocharyan said that he was not going to argue as it was just his personal subjective opinion. "Especially as my efficiency as top-level official in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh has nothing to do with the efficiency of the current authorities. I regret that the President has mistaken my earnest concern for the future of my country for malicious joy about the poor work of the current government," Kocharyan said.