ArmenTel's subscribers to shortly enjoy IP television
• Wednesday, April 16, 21:00
ArmenTel's subscribers will enjoy IP television within the next few days, Director General of ArmenTel (Beeline brand) Andrey Pyatakhin told ArmInfo's correspondent.
When asked how much the company's customer base has increased from 2013 till now, Pyatakhin replied that the year 2013 was not easy for ArmenTel due to the difficulties related to the tariff plans, however at the yearend of 2013 the company's customer base increased to 694 thsd subscribers. Pyatakhin thinks that at the moment Armenia's market is glutted, i.e. the number of the subscribers is several times as much as the population. "So, the company cannot ensure the immense growth it registered in 2009-2010. Therefore, the company is exerting efforts not to lose its current customers", he said.
In 2013 Andrey Pyatakhin told ArmInfo that the major growth in the company's customer base fell on the mobile Internet. This meant that the emphasis would be put on that segment of the market. When asked by ArmInfo to assess the current state of the given sector, ArmenTel's Director General said that his forecasts have been justified and the number of customers using Internet services is rapidly increasing. "The new smartphones of the mobile network users demand higher traffic. So, the company realizes the need to make serious investments in this sector. The major part of last year's investments was made in mobile internet development. So will this year's major part of investments. However, we do not neglect the fixed communication services and will also invest in that segment", he said. He added that in the structure of the company's revenues, the share of mobile internet services already exceeds 10%.
Pyatakhin said that Hi Line is in high demand due to its simplicity.  "On the other hand, we realize that the demand for megabytes is growing, so, we are working in this direction. In some places our Internet speech already amounts to 15Mbs, while for some corporate customers we have optic communication," Pyatakhin said.
When asked how the structure of the mobile service market will change following the launch of Mobile Number Portability, he said that not very many people use this service, so, it has no big impact on the market. "I don't think it will bring serious changes, it will just force the market to work more actively," Pyatakhin said.