ArmInfo’s interview with member of the Public Council of Armenia Isabella Muradyan
• Thursday, December 26, 10:30
On Friday, 13.12.2013, the press has reported extensively on your care from a meeting with reporters, as your inability or unwillingness to answer the question on the free sky issue. Since the Russian-language press question almost was not discussed, can you explain what about your meeting was and why you did not answer the question about free sky?
At a meeting with journalists, I tried to summarize the government activity results in the field of aviation within the year. Results known enough and are quite deplorable.  This is the collapse of the institution of the national carrier and the creation of the most severe conditions for the development of civil aviation. Substantially complete government inaction would be far more useful than contradictory and inconsistent activity which introduces confusion in the relationship of the communicating parties. In this connection it is interesting that the government has never concealed that does not know what will be the developments in aviation area , although not problems was resolved not as a result of a global cataclysm , but as a result of processes lasting many months and even years . Therefore, it seemed wrong to let that discussion with journalists took the form of the controversy surrounding some issues that I think are the tasks of professionals. It is known that various solutions of professionals differ in varying degrees of efficacy results, rather than a failure in general for all results. As a member of the public council, I believe that the activity of the society must be shown not to attempt substitution of functions of professionals nominating good decisions, but to identify socially significant goals and monitoring the effectiveness of implementation.
What exactly are goals of public council besides saving a / c " Armavia " and why you think that the death of "Armavia" is the result not of bad management of the company,but namely the result of inconsistent and contradictory actions of the government ?
Public Council was aimed at saving the national carrier Institute and the development of aviation in general, and never a particular company. We talked about the fact that Armenia and Armenians need their native pilots, and other aviation personnel, its own aircraft repair base, its own policy in the organization of routes. State intervention in these issues was controversial, because one hand they don’t implement free sky concept, that is accepted by many professionals in the world , and which does not mean abandoning the national carrier, on the other hand leaving a / c " Armavia " at the status of the national carrier they denied it’s request in preserving parities to major routes , which included it in heavy competition with numerous foreign carriers .
If the government, like the pros do in many countries felt that there should be free sky and open relationship with the base airports, it was not necessary to restrict the routes of other airlines and oblige "Zvartnots" airport to make discounts to “Armavia”. If we assume that the national carrier should have benefits and discounts, as do professionals in other countries, it was necessary to ensure the completeness of the advantages to give subsidies to replace “negligent " management, take state control of the national carrier. However, was done neither the one nor the other. Aircraft fleet of a / c " Armavia " stood idle since April , professional staff left without work and parted , and the government did not even statements , why in September 2013 did not appear promised three national carrier.
On your page of Facebook you wrote that were unhappy with some questions of journalists. Could uyou clarify what you saw in the reprehensible ask you a question : " Does the government have deceived the people? "
Of course the problem is not in question, but in a change of priorities and the substitution of concepts, which in this matter sounded. With this substitution we meet constantly. Public concerns the fate of the Armenian aviation tried to imagine as the fate of particular concern of " Armavia " . Under the guise, everyone forgot about the institution of the national carrier, the fate of the national aircraft fleet, staff, etc. . Now, instead of requiring decisive or at least promised action, begin to discuss whether there are idle malice, as if otherwise - all would be well.
I mentioned to journalists that at the meeting 10.12.13. chaired by the Head of the Department of Civil Aviation A. Movsisyan, I again had to deal with the substitution of concepts already in the issue of the demolition of “round” building of a / p "Zvartnots" . Today we have only one major aviation enterprise, it is company " Armenia International Airports" (AIA) . During the activity this company have build a new passenger terminal pretending to Transcaucasia hub for intercontinental traffic. Clearly, otherwise the terminal capacity of 4.5 million passengers cannot be used by passenger traffic of republic. To achieve the goal, to be attractive as an international hub, AIA had changed not only the building but also all the technological systems of the former airport, the lighting system , runway , etc. The results of work in 2013 were valued at the international competition, which recognized renewed Zvartnots as the best airport in the FSU countries.
Today, the government confronts the task of reconstructing the old airport building, although the company currently does not see in it, neither technological nor economic prospects. It would seem that the government had to look for ways to create attraction of using the old airport building, or take on the burden of economic risk by investing its own funds. So no, in this case the government is manipulating the public opinion, as a means of pressure on the business. However, the public interest in the speedy development of our aviation infrastructure is no less than the preservation of monuments of architecture, which is the exclusive task of the state. The degree of development of the aviation infrastructure affects our survivability in the event of disasters or new extension of the blockade.
Our government spending huge sums sometimes on extravagant projects ( buying 2 toilets costs dozen light aircraft ...) , should not be coveted by means destined for expansion of aviation infrastructure , trying to take them from the high level developed enterprise, which sole support was the only way to close the holes encountered in passenger traffic after the fall of the national carrier .
Uncertainty and substitution notions of the goals make public opinion just a tool for manipulation.