Igor Muradyan: Ukraine experiences geopolitical repartition of Eastern Europe
• Saturday, February 22, 14:37
Ukraine is experiencing geopolitical repartition of Eastern Europe, Igor Muradyan, former member of the Karabakh Committee, said at a press conference on Saturday, when commenting on the developments in Maidan.
"We should give the heroic Ukrainian people their due. They people came out against Russian colonization without any foreign support", he said. In this context, he drew parallels with Armenia, which faces the prospect of loss of statehood but keeps silence. "The political life in Armenia has died", said Muradyan.
The analyst thinks that Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovich had a brilliant chance to be reelected and to strengthen the influence of the ruling Party of Regions. "Yanukovich realized that European integration was really the future of Ukraine. No sooner had he given up that idea than Ukrainian people understood that the loan they received was already expired", he said.
As regards Russia's role, the analyst believes that the Western community has imperceptibly made Russian President Vladimir Putin understand that he is no longer a member of the world elite club. Muradyan thinks that the Western community and some of its partners in Asia are blocking Russia and this may lead to economic collapse and deliver a blow on the domestic stability. As a result, Moscow may experience developments similar to those in Maidan.
"Russian leadership cannot put up with it and realizes that not the Caucasus or Central Asia, but Ukraine is at stake", he said. "The geopolitical situation in Europe has changed a lot. Now the United States and Great Britain are doing their best not to lose their levers of pressure on Eastern and Western Europe", he said.
In the meantime, Muradyan thinks that "the real fight" is yet to come. "The real fight will start when they begin penciling the borders", Muradyan said and added that such developments may be avoided if the matter concerns division of Ukraine rather than its collapse.