Naira Zohrabyan demands that PACE should assess Turkey's behavior in Kessab
Armenian MP from the Prosperous Armenia Party Faction, Naira Zohrabyan, demands that PACE should send an observation mission to Kessab to assess Turkey's behavior.
Zohrabyan has told ArmInfo that on the first day of PACE's spring session she stressed in her speech that what has happened in Kessab, Syria, is another human tragedy.
It is undisputable that the Islamist fighters attacked Kessab from the territory of Turkey, she said. That brutal attack resulted in deportation of the Armenian population of Kessab, she added.
Zohrabyan also pointed out that the Islamist fighters desecrated the Armenian churches, robbed and destroyed the Armenian houses and the Armenians had to flee to avoid another genocide.
At the same time, the MP stressed that there are photos clearly demonstrating the fighters easily moving from Turkey to Syria and that there are Turkish armed forces' soldiers among these fighters.
She added that some Turkish politicians' statements that they allegedly know nothing about it are nothing but a display of Turkism.
"Any use of force against civilians regardless of ethnic or religious affiliation should be condemned and our Assembly must respond to the developments in Kessab and demand specific explanations from Turkey's authorities. Next year will mark the 100 years of the Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire. Let us not allow the history to be repeated", she said.