70th anniversary of the end of siege of Leningrad marked in Yerevan
• Wednesday, January 29, 17:21
On 27 January, the United Veterans Council of Armenia hosted an event dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the end of the siege of Leningrad. The event was organized with the support of the Russian Embassy in Armenia and Rossotrudnichestvo Office in Yerevan.  The press service of Rossotrudnichestvo Office in Yerevan has told ArmInfo that the veterans of the Great Patriotic War, veterans with the status "Resident of Blockaded Leningrad", representatives of NGOs, the Union of Soviet Officers, and youth attended the event.
The participants started the event by observing a minute of silence. Russian Ambassador to Armenia Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ivan Volynkin addressed the veterans. "We are all paying court to the imperishable memory of the deceased heroes and thank those who were able to prove by their lives and destinies that our people are able not only to bear great tests but also become winners", said the Ambassador. During the event, the students of Armenian universities recited poems of their own composition, and the popular youth music bands performed wartime songs. The Russian Embassy gave gifts and flowers to the "Residents of Blockaded Leningrad".