Mamikon Khojoyan moved from Ijevan to Yerevan
• Thursday, March 6, 20:56
Mamikon Khojoyan, the Armenian shepherd repatriated to Armenia from the Azeri captivity, has been moved from Ijevan to the Yerevan-based Grigor Lusavorich Medical Center.
By Armenian Health Minister Derenik Dumanyan's instruction, Deputy Health Minister Vahan Poghosyan visited Khojoyan and said that the patient should undergo a series of medical examinations. The preliminary examination at the Ijevan medical center revealed numerous fractures and injuries.
At the moment, physicians assess Khojoyan's condition as grave but stable. He is at the intensive care unit and is undergoing injection therapy. The decision on the man's further treatment will be taken following a full examination.
To recall, the 77-year-old Armenian shepherd lost his way and was taken captive on 28 January. He was taken back to his native land under the auspices of the ICRC on 4 March. Earlier Emil Brutyan, a physician at the Ijevan Medical Centre, told Arminfo that after returning from the Azerbaijani captivity Mamikon Khojoyan could not move independently. Brutyan said that Mamikon Khojoyan had bodily traces of violence.  It is not ruled out that he was under the influence of a strong stress as he recognized only few of his relatives and was awkward in his speech. After the examination multiple bruises, fractures and injuries were found on his body.