Jina Sargizova: Project on social integration of disabled people can be considered implemented by 60%
• Tuesday, February 4, 21:31
"We do our best to contribute to integration of the physically challenged people into the Armenian society and we have achieved big results. But our efforts are too little, we need the society's support", Jina Sargizova, LIFE Program Director, said at today's press conference.
She said that over the past 2 years 245 people with disabilities have been placed in job and this index will grow with every passing year. This year the physically challenged people will be provided with 115 jobs.  100 more jobs will be created jointly with Tufenkian Foundation. "Along with creation of jobs, the program also gives high priority to the skill development of the disabled people. We already have contracts with 44 educational establishments all over Armenia", said Sargizova. She stressed that one should respect the physically challenged people instead of feeling pity for them.
For his part, Hrachya Grigoryan, Head of the Yerevan Regional State College No. 2, pointed out the importance of cooperation with Armenia's educational institutions. He expressed hope for further interaction. "At our college people with disabilities get various professions, demonstrate good progress in studies and have a positive impact on other pupils", he said.