Paruyr Hayrikian: People who welcome Kocharyan's 'appearance' are nation's enemies
• Wednesday, January 22, 09:01
Virtual war of the second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan is not serious, Leader of the Union for National
Self- Determination Paruyr Hayrikian told reporters Tuesday.
"Under Kocharyan, Tigran Sargsyan was the head of the Central Bank and enjoyed Kocharyan's trust. Consequently, the criticism at the prime minister applies to Kocharyan, firstly. A clever man would never appoint an average economist to such high position," he said. Hayrikian is sure that Kocharyan should not have come out after the March 1 incidents. "A murderer must not talk to people. And those who welcome his 'appearance' are the nation's enemies," he said.
The politician believes that nearly all the political forces in Armenia are "KGB" agents who try to shatter the Armenian statehood. "All the political parties that fail to radically oppose Armenia's accession to Customs Union are just toys in the hands of Russia and KGB," he said, assuring that KGB still exists and operates secretly.
Earlier, the second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan harshly criticized the government and prime minister for blaming the previous authorities instead of working. Afterwards, a number of Republicans made counter-statements. In response, the office of the second president disseminated a statement wherein it declared that 'young Republicans' suffer from amnesia.