Aram Gharabekyan's funeral will be in Armenia
• Tuesday, January 14, 14:11
Aram Karabekyan, world-renowned conductor who died in the USA at the age 58, will be buried in his motherland Armenia. It was the decision of Gharabekyan's family, the Ministry of Culture told ArmInfo.
According to the source, a governmental ad hoc committee is set up to organize the funeral of the honorable artist of Armenia.
Aram Gharabekyan was an ethnic Armenian American conductor, former Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the National Chamber Orchestra of Armenia.
In 1983 he founded and until 1991 directed and conducted the Boston SinfoNova Orchestra.
Art Director of the Chamber Orchestra of Armenia Vahan Martirosyan expressed his condolences over Maestro Gharabekyan's death highlighting his big contribution to development of both the Orchestra and music life in Yerevan. According tom him, Gharabekyan was successfully popularizing classical music, holding charitable concerts in Armenia and Artsakh.
View comments (1)
Erb teghi unecav kam kunena taghman araroghutiune!?