Serzh Sargsyan: State budget is inviolable and bribery is forbidden
• Monday, April 14, 14:00
At the meeting of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Executive Body, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said that after resignation of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, he met and talked to each member of the RPA Executive Body separately and also had discussions with numerous members of the RPA Council and representatives of other political forces.  "Today I must say that Hovik Abrahamyan can really head the Government of Armenia to the best advantage due to his experience, his role in the RPA and administrative abilities", said the President.
President Sargsyan said that over the past few days he spoke with Hovik Abrahamyan about the current and further programs.  "I sincerely spoke of the doubts of our team, and Mr. Abrahamyan promised to dispel all the doubts very soon. I am sure that very soon everybody will understand that the Republic of Armenia really has an efficient prime minister. I have no doubts about that and I will do my best to help Mr.Abrahamyan", said the President.
The President added that during Hovik Abrahamyan's premiership, the measures on Armenia's accession to the Customs Union will be continued. The Government will also continue the process of pension reforms, as well as the reforms to improve the tax and customs systems - compulsory marking, restriction of cash flow, completion of introduction of cash registers in all fields, etc.
Serzh Sargsyan assured that the Prime Minister will be free to make personnel reshuffle, retaining the best officials regardless of their views and appointing new officials. He added that prime minister should not appoint people "through the buddy system". "We reiterate the important priorities for everybody: the state budget is inviolable and bribery is forbidden", he said. He also stressed the need for mutual support.
The President also thanked Tigran Sargsyan for the years of his loyal work and for the achievements fixed during his premiership. Serzh Sargsyan wished him success in his further initiatives. He added that Tigran Sargsyan will pass to an extremely important diplomatic job.
President Sargsyan congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan on his new position and promised unconditional and serious support to him. "I wish you tangible success in further development of our country and our economy", he said.