Armenia to cooperate with Turkey, Georgia and Bulgaria in the matter of rural tourism
• Friday, February 28, 12:56
Armenia should become an indivisible part of the South Caucasus and participate in all the regional projects, director of the Armenian office of "Heifer International", Anahit Kazanchyan, said during presentation of the project "Development of innovative rural tourism", 27 February.
"Within the frames of the project "Development of innovative rural tourism" Armenia will get an opportunity of development of several sectors of tourism simultaneously", - coordinator of the project, Anna Arakelyan, said. She also added that for 6 months Armenia being in a single project with Turkey, Georgia and Bulgaria, will draw special attention at development of tourism and agriculture.  "We have some problems linked with rural tourism, in particular, the language barrier of rural residents", - Arakelyan said and added that special training courses to raise qualification of rural residents will be held within the frames of the project.
To note, the project that costs 472,923.43 EUR, is being financed by the EU within the frames of the Eastern Partnership Programme. The programme started in November 2013 and will last for 18 months. In 2014 "Heifer" will mark the  15th anniversary of its activity in Armenia and the leader of the organization will visit Armenia. "Heifer Project International" was founded in 1944 like an organization the programmes of which are directed at global poverty reduction.