Armenian President pays tribute to memory of Armenian Genocide victims
• Thursday, April 24, 11:10
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan has paid a tribute to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims.
ArmInfo's correspondent reports that Serzh Sargsyan and his wife Rita Sargsyan have laid a wreath at the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial.
On April 24, 2014, Armenians worldwide mark the 99th mourning anniversary of the Armenian Genocide committed in the Ottoman Empire in 1915. Both Armenia and the Armenian Diaspora pay a tribute to the memory of the 1.5 million innocent victims of the tragedy. On April 24, the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial (erected in 1967) traditionally becomes a center of pilgrimage. Hundreds of thousands of people visit the Memorial to pay their tribute to the memory of the victims of the first genocide in the history of the mankind.
Official Ankara keeps denying the 1915-1923 Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire that annihilated 1.5 million Armenians. Meanwhile, the fact of the Armenian Genocide has been recognized by 44 out of 51 States of the USA, as well as 29 countries, including Canada, Argentina, Switzerland, Russia, Belgium, France, Poland, Slovakia, the Netherlands, Uruguay, Greece, Cyprus, Vatican, Sweden.