Eduard Sharmazanov: Armenia has proved stronger in Armenian-Turkish normalization process
Armenia proved stronger in the Armenian-Turkish normalization process, Eduard Sharmazanov, Vice Speaker of Armenian Parliament, Spokesman for the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), said during a meeting with the students of the Armenian State Pedagogical University.
He stressed that through that process Armenia has addressed several messages to the international community. "First, we have demonstrated that we are not going to make any concessions in the issue of the Armenian Genocide. Second, we have declared that it is unacceptable to set up a commission of scientists to inquire into that issue, as Ankara insisted. Third, we have stressed that it is inadmissible to link the normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations to the Karabakh problem", Sharmazanov said.
He stressed that it is shameful for Turkey, which is striving to join the EU, to have Article 301 and to keep the neighboring country's border blocked in the 21st century. Sharmazanov added that the crime of the Genocide has no period of limitation and even in 100 years' time Armenia can hope for a fair verdict in this issue.
"Actually, Ankara is trying to disguise this issue in every possible way, but we have agreed with parliaments of a number of countries to organize expositions dedicated to the Armenian Genocide centenary. A picture is worth a thousand words. I have seen how shocked foreign representatives were when they saw the Ottoman Turks' atrocities on the photos kept at the Armenian Genocide Museum- Institute", he said.