Insurance company "RESO" - the leader at medical insurance segment
• Tuesday, March 25, 10:39
The Insurance company "RESO" has become the leader at the medical insurance segment, the Marketing and PR Department of the company reported referring to the results of the insurance ranking of ArmInfo.
According to the results of 2013, at the medical insurance segment the company gathered 3 billion AMD premiums thanks to making 1799 contracts for medical insurance in the 4Q 2013. RESO increased medical insurance portfolio by as many as half. The insurance payments of "RESO" (without medical insurance) amounted to 1,68 billion AMD for 2013, by fivefold more than in 2012.
To note, in 2013, in general, at the  medical insurance segment, 7 insurance companies of Armenia gathered 11,6 billion AMD totally and compensated 7,5 billion AMD.
According to the ranking of Arminfo, in 2013 the insurance company RESO gathered 5,8 billion AMD premiums by all the types of insurance (the 3-rd position in the market), by 11,7% more than in 2012. The insurance payments of the company amounted to 3.3 bln AMD (twofold more than in 2012). The assets of "RESO", as of 1 January 2014, amounted to 7.6 billion AMD - by 40% more than in 2012.