General Meeting of Shareholders of "ARDSHININVESTBANK" CJSC approves financial results for 2013
• Monday, April 28, 21:20
The General Meeting of Shareholders of "ARDSHININVESTBANK" CJSC approved financial results for the year 2013.
The press service of the bank reports that the net profit 51.7% or 2.2bln AMD to 6.4bln AMD, the assets by 35.7% or 70.8bln AMD to 269.3bln AMD, the loan portfolio by 29.8% or 39.5bln AMD to 172.3bln AMD, customer funds by 39.1% or 44.7bln AMD to 159.2bln AMD, total capital by 23.1% or 8.3bln AMD to 44.1bln AMD.
As a result of deepening cooperation with international financial institutions during 2013, the Ardshininvestbank managed to attract additional long term resources of non-treasury origin from the following financial institutions: World Business Capital (WBC) $10.0mln, Asian Development Bank (ADB) $6.0mln, Atlantic Forfaitierungs 2.9mln EUR, Citibank $2.3mln, Rosselkhozbank $1.2mln, Landesbank 0.5mln EUR.
At the end of 2013, the number of permanently active customers increased by 19.4% (to around 221 thousand customers). Meanwhile, the sustainable growth of the Ardshininvestbank has been affirmed by Moody's Investors Service, which raised the outlook of the Bank's ratings to "stable".
According to ArmInfo's Financing Rating of Armenian Banks, Ardshininvestbank has the third biggest assets and loan books and the second biggest capital and net profit in Armenia's banking sector.