Bisharyan: A member of the parliament from Oritans Yerkir party was threatened with hardships in business if he refuses to support the government's programme
• Friday, May 23, 18:17
A member of the parliament from the opposition Oritans Yerkir party, Karen Botoyan, was threatened with hardships in business if he refuses to support the government's programme, the head of the Orinats Yerkir Party parliamentary faction. Hegine Bisharyan, told journalists today when commenting on the decision to expel Botoayn from the faction.
She said that the party decided not to take part in the voting on the government's programme, but Botoyan wanted to vote. "If pressure was imposed upon Botoyan and his father-in-law to start audit in the facilities belonging to them, he had to be honest and tell about it in the parliament. Just for such insincerity, Botoyan was expelled from the faction", - Bisharyan said.
She also added that it is hard for representatives of business to act in the opposition field.