Armenia's population drops by 15.1 thsd to 3.013 mln people over year
As of 1 April 2014, Armenia's population totaled 3 mln 12 thsd 900 people, having dropped by 0.5% or 15.1 thsd people as compared with the same period of 2013, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports.
As of 1 April 2014, Armenia's urban population totaled 1 mln 911 thsd 800 people, which made up 63.5% of the total population, and the rural population totaled 1 mln 101 thsd 100 people, or 36.5% of the total population. The number of urban residents dropped by 0.3% versus the same period of 2013, and the number of rural residents fell by 0.8%. In the meantime, the population of Yerevan underwent no changes, remaining 1 mln 67 thsd 600 people, or 35.4% of the total population.
The major part of the Armenian marzes' population is concentrated in Armavir (266.9 thsd) and Ararat (260.4 thsd). The following marzes rank next: Kotayk (254.6 thsd), Shirak (247.8 thsd), Gegharkunik (233.8 thsd), Lori (230.1 thsd). The most underpopulated marz in Armenia is Vayots Dzor (51.6 thsd).
According to the UN data provided to National Statistical Service of Armenia, by late March 2014 the female population in Armenia totaled 1 mln 567 thsd 900 people, or 52% of total (down 8 thsd), while the male population totaled 1 mln 445 thsd people, or 48% (down 7.1 thsd).
To recall, during the 2011 census in Armenia, the country's population was 2 mln 871 thsd 771 people, and upon completion of the census the resident population totaled 3 mln 18 thsd 854 people. The first census in the Republic of Armenia was held in 2001 and it registered 3 mln 213 thsd 11 residents.