Expert: Referendum in the Crimea creates a foundation for separation of Ukraine
• Monday, March 17, 15:06
The referendum in the Crimea on 16 March creates a foundation for separation of Ukraine, political expert, Aram Manukyan, said at today's press-conference.
He thinks that the crisis in Ukraine will not end by the referendum in the Crimea, it will also lead to worsening of the situation in the south-east of the country. He also added that in the conflicting situations Russia is for the peoples' right for self-determination. The Crimea referendum is a precedent that such conflicts are resolved based on the nations' right to self-determination, he said and added that the referendum may cause anxiety in Azerbaijan, as the Karabakh conflict can be resolved fairly. "Obviously, this case cannot, but affect the process of resolving the Karabakh conflict," - Manukyan emphasized and added that international law takes effect, if powerful force is behind it.
"At this stage, Russia should be considered as the best ally. But Russia does not want to spoil relations with Azerbaijan. However, on the other hand, it cannot hold position different from the pro-Armenian stance on Karabakh," - he concluded.
To recall, according to the results of the referendum on the Crimea on 16 March, the voter turnout was 82.71 percent, and 96.6 percent of those who participated in the referendum expressed support for the Crimea's joining Russia.