Director of History Institute: National security interests make Armenia demand reparations for the Genocide committed in Western Armenia by Turks
• Wednesday, April 30, 08:53
The national security interests make Armenia demand reparations for the Genocide committed in Western Armenia by Turks, Prof. Ashot Melkonyan, Head of the Institute of History of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences, said at today's seminar held at the Armenian Center for National and International Studies.
"The national security interests make Armenia demand reparations for the Genocide committed in Western Armenia by Turks. There is no adventurism here, because Armenia's national security will not be enhanced by Turks' recognition of the Armenian Genocide only. The Genocide slaughtered 1.5 mln Armenians and expelled the survivors from their historical Motherland - Western Armenia. This has not been reflected in a single document of international law so far", he said.
The historian pointed out that the Armenian Genocide caused a number of political and legal problems, which still remain unresolved.  The Holocaust has been recognized by the world and the Jewish nation has received the relevant reparations from Germany. The Muslims of Kosovo have received an independent state in the very heart of Serbia because they were persecuted on ethnic grounds. Meanwhile, Melkonyan pointed out that the Armenians of Western Armenia were not only slaughtered, but also deported from their Motherland and scattered all over the world. However, they have received nothing from the Turkish Republic - the assignees of the Turkish Empire.
"This is why we should demand that Turkey should not only recognize the fact of the Genocide, but also condemn it and compensate for it.  Today it is necessary to work out a relevant legal package aimed at restoring the historical justice", he said.
The year 2015 will mark the 100th mourning anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in Western Armenia in 1915-1923, which annihilated 1.5 mln Armenians. Official Ankara keeps denying the Armenian Genocide though 44 out of the 51 states of the USA and 24 countries have already recognized and condemned it.  Turkey and Armenia lack diplomatic relations. The 330 km border between the two countries has been blocked since 1993 on Ankara's initiative.