Political expert: The opposition parliamentary factions have lost their chance to come forward with a joint candidate for the position of the speaker
• Tuesday, April 29, 14:37
The opposition parliamentary factions have lost their chance to come forward with a joint candidate for the position of the speaker, director of the Armenian office of the CIS Countries Institute, political expert Aleksandr Markarov said at today's press-conference.
He also added that by nomination of a single candidate, the "four" (Armenian National congress, ARFD, Heritage Party and Prosperous Armenia Party) could show that they can throw away ambitions and consolidate if needed.
To note. yesterday all the parliamentary forces except the RPA refused to take part in the work of the scrutiny commission. As a result the RPA did not manage to organize ballot. However, the RPA found the way out and made alterations to the law on formation of the scrutiny commission. As a result, the RPA, as a parliamentary majority, gained an opportunity to have 7 out of 13 members of the commission and to provide the needed quorum. On 29 April the parliament of
Armenia will elect its speaker. There are two candidates for the position: the head of the RPA faction, Galust Sahakyan, and former premier of Armenia, self-nominated candidate, Hrant Bagratyan.