Analyst: The best which Yerevan can do to Ukraine is to go on keeping silent
• Tuesday, March 4, 12:58
The best, which Yerevan can do to the last events in Ukraine is to go on keeping silent, director of the "Accord" investigation centre, former head of
Armenia's National Security Service, David Shakhnazaryan, said at today's press-conference.
"The authorities of Armenia, and Foreign Ministry in particular, have not yet made a statement regarding Armenia's attitude to the events in Ukraine and bringing of Russian troops into the Crimea. I am confident that Moscow has been imposing strong pressure upon Yerevan with a purpose to force the
authorities of Armenia support their intervention in Ukraine. I do not even dare to suppose that the authorities will give an assessment that confronts Russia's interests. Nevertheless, I hope that they will manage to go on keeping silent", - he said. He recalled that no country of the world has supported Russia's aggression. Even the leaders of Belarus and Kazakhstan abandoned to support Putin, he emphasized.
For his part, director of the Caucasus Institute, Aleksandr Iskandaryan, said nevertheless Armenia out of the mouths of press-secretary of Foreign Ministry, Tigran Balayan, and Deputy Foreign Minister, Shavarsh Kocharyan, made statements regarding the events in Ukraine, but they were blear and slender. He also added that taking into consideration the fact that about 100 thsd Armenians have been living in Ukraine, Armenia should have good relations with
any government which will come to power in Kiev. In this context, he agreed to Shakhazaryan that Yerevan should occupy a silent and wait-and-see stance regarding the events in Ukraine.