Expert: Gas price growing in Armenia will lead to closing of hothouse facilities of the republic
• Wednesday, January 22, 09:00
Gas price growing in Armenia will lead to closing of hothouse facilities of the republic, chairman of the Association of Hothouse Facilities of
Armenia, Pogos Gevorkyan, said at today's press-conference.
He said that hothouse facilities with a total area 40 ha were functioning in Armenia in 2003, at present this territory reached 140 ha, but they are gradually closing because of gas price growth. However, he could not name the strict number of the closed hothouse facilities.
He also added that the Association submitted their rational proposals to the government, which were not taken into consideration. For this reason, hothouse facilities do not any more link any hope either with the government or "ArmRusgasprom". he said. "We are looking for the alternative fuel,
and we shall test new heating systems in the near future. Our purposeis to fully abandon "ArmRusgasprom" services", - he emphasized.
Gevorkyan added that the government offered hothouse facilities to use technologies so that to raise harvest and reduce expenditure for heating, but it did not want to reduce taxes which are 32%. This tax as well as absence of the state support  hindered making big investments in Armenia, he said and added that if the state does not want to develop hothouse facilities, it is evidence of its short views.