Orange welcomes Mobile Number Portability in Armenia and introduces new surprises for monthly subscription customers
• Tuesday, April 1, 22:43
From the 11th of March Orange has been widely communicating about the upcoming Mobile Number Portability service. More than 30'000 Armenian citizens have consulted WWW.1QAYL.AM website and more than 7'000 have called the special dedicated hotline 055000222.  Today Orange welcomes the longly awaited launch of the Mobile Number Portability in Armenia, and introduces a special offer for everyone who will decide to join Orange monthly subscriptions before May 3, Orange-Armenia reports.
"Today is a historical day for the Armenian mobile market. The Mobile Number Portability is finally here and it will bring more freedom to the market, as any mobile customer will be able to choose the operator he likes without having his number as a barrier. To celebrate this important event, we are glad to introduce a new offer, which will allow customers joining Orange monthly subscriptions not only to benefit from subsidized handsets and unlimited on net minutes but also to receive every month a lot of extra minutes to call other networks as well as a lot of additional mobile internet" said Francis Gelibter, General Director of Orange Armenia.  Till the 3rd of May, all customers subscribing to Dolphin, Butterfly, Panther 4000 and higher tariff plans for 24 months, on top of general monthly inclusions, will receive each month 60 extra off-net minutes and additional 200 MB, worth 150000AMD, while customers subscribing for 12 months, will benefit from extra monthly 30 off- net minutes and additional 100 MB, worth 40000AMD. This offer comes on top of the recently launched Eagle which allows any Armenian  mobile customer to join Orange and call freely to all networks at the same affordable rate.
"Orange is happy to welcome the launch of Mobile Number Portability in Armenia. To celebrate this event, apart from the offer, we have arranged a very special surprise  for anyone independently from their mobile number.  An Orange hot air balloon will offer free flights to everyone in Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor" added Aram Mkrtchyan, Brand and Communication Director.
Citizens of Yerevan will be able to fly on Orange hot air balloon from April 1 -7, at the Liberty  Square, inhabitants of Gyumri from April 9-12 at the Vardanants Square  and in Vanadzor the balloon will be available from April 13-15 at Srbots Targmanchats Square.