Hovik Abrahamyan on pension reform: We are not the enemies of people, we want everything to be all right
• Tuesday, February 25, 15:50
Speaker of Armenian Parliament Hovik Abrahamyan considers the switch to the compulsory accumulative pension system to be an excellent reform. In the meantime, he expressed readiness to revise any provisions of the relevant law.
Abrahamyan told journalists that the country's authorities are ready to discuss any issues generating public doubts. He said that the reform is currently being discussed by the representatives of the National Assembly, Government and the public sector.  "We are not the enemies of the people. We want everything to be all right. If our reforms have any shortcomings, we are ready to discuss them. The Constitutional Court will deliver its verdict on the issue", said Abrahamyan.
To note, the introduction of the compulsory accumulative pension system has sparked mass protests. Four opposition parliamentary groups have applied to the Constitutional Court to consider the compliance of the new reform with the Constitution. The Constitutional Court will deliver its verdict on March 28.